The 1901 Census for Bottesford, Easthorpe, Muston and Normanton

A transcript of the census and an alphabetic index, in PDF format

By Neil Fortey

This page gives a transcription of the 1901 census for Bottesford, Easthorpe, Muston and Normanton.

You can use these links to go to the 1841 census or the 1881 census.

The PDF-format documents

Because of the amount of information, the tables are provided as four PDF documents that you can open using the links at the bottom of this page. Two of these contain the full 1901 censuses of Bottesford-Easthorpe-Normanton and of Muston, respectively, each in the sequence of houses in the original census. The other two documents are indexes to these tables, arranged in alphabetic order of the people’s names.

You will need to upload Adobe Reader on your PC in order to read them. This software is available as a free download from the Adobe website. With Adobe Reader installed, all you have to do is click on the appropriate document link at the foot of this page and the table will open. You can then read the transcript, print it or make a copy on your disc drive. When you have finished with the table, click the ‘return’ button on your web browser to get back to this page.

The transcript

I have attempted to create an accurate transcription of the 1901 census, but there may well be errors, hopefully minor. Please use the Comments box at the foot of this page to point out any mistakes that you come across, so that I can correct them and produce an updated version.

In these tables, each separate house (strictly speaking, each household) visited by the enumerator is indicated by a ‘Census Number’ in the left-hand column labelled ‘CNo’. This records the numbers allocated to the households during the census and hence indicates the sequence in which the households were visited. The ‘CNo’ is also shown in the alphabetic index tables, so that to find someone in the census you can look them up in the index then use the CNo to locate them in the full census to see where they lived, who their family was and what occupation they followed.

There were separate censuses for Bottesford and for Easthorpe-Normanton, respectively. The transcript starts with houses in Bottesford itself, so that CNo 1 in the transcript indicates the first house in the Bottesford census. CNo’s starting with ‘E’ refer to houses to Easthorpe and those starting ‘N’ to houses in Normanton. Houses in Muston have a CNo starting with ‘M’.

The tables include the “address” recorded during the census, but these require a ‘health warning’. This is because in most cases the census records the name of the street where the house was located together with a ‘house number’ which indicates the sequence in which the houses were visited by the enumerator. These are not the postal address house numbers that we are familiar with today. The census does not tell us which end of the street the enumerator started from (though we can sometimes deduce this), nor does it tell is whether he went down one side and back up the other, or if he zig-zagged along the street. In addition, there were houses in 1901 that have since been pulled down, and of course other houses have been built since then. Finally, there is some doubt that many house had a postal address in 1901. So the advice is to use these ‘addresses’ with caution.

The index table gives all the people in the census in alphabetic sequence. It also shows which house or household they were in during the census, thereby providing the cross-reference between the two tables. Addresses are shown for the heads of household in this table.

This transcription is based on digital images of the original census pages compiled by Sheila Marriott, to whom we are most grateful, and the transcribed census data provided by Ancestry.co.uk.

Document Links:

Downloads
This page was added on 16/02/2010.

Comments about this page

  • 1901 Census, page 5 Last name is listed as “Linkler”
    Should be TINKLER
    M61 Downs Field
    Edward
    Priscilla
    Frederick (my paternal grandfather)
    Violet
    Louis
    Thank you for all the great information!!
    Linda

    By Linda Dudas " Tinkler" (27/02/2016)
  • Hello Linda, Thanks for this correction. Errors arise because the person who produced the transcript could not read the writing on the original document or made an error – this could be the original Ancestry transcriber or, lets face it, might have been me. Either way, I will correct my Excel table and then make a new PDF to put on the web site. It is good to know that you are finding the information useful. Neil Fortey

    By Neil Fortey (28/02/2016)

Add a comment about this page

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *