Kelly's Directory

1928-1941

Scan of 1928 directory front page
Scan of 1928 directory front page

Information taken from Kelly’s directories  (transcribed and collated by Margaret Poultney from directories held at the Melton Mowbray Public Library)

1928 DIRECTORY

Bottesford

  • Agent to Duke of Rutland Hospital and Fleming Hospital    Harold Jaggard
  • Antique dealer    C Holloway
  • Baker    John Phillips
  • Bank    Midland (sub-branch), National Provincial (agency)
  • Blacksmith    Henry Bateson
  • Builder    J & H Challand, H Doubleday, J Winn
  • Butcher    Harry Bugg, W Miller & son, A E Taylor,
  • Cab proprietor    Ernest lamb, A&G Singleton
  • Carpenters    F Norris & Sons
  • Chimney sweep    W Stanley
  • China and glass dir    A Gregg
  • Coal dealer    T. Lovett
  • Co-operative society    Grantham Equitable Industrial society
  • Farmer & other agriculture    Baggley & son (nurserymen), Burrows -Rectory farm, Cole, Daybell-Canal farm, Percy Dyer,   T Jackson (cowkeeper), E James,  Mrs E Lenton-Chestnuts, Mrs E Miller (grazier), Palmer-Church Farm, W Parnham (grazier), C. Raithby (grazier), W Robinson (nurseryman), WT Sharp & sons, G Tuckwood (farm bailiff), Whitmore – Devon Farm, A C Wright
  • Garage    Christmas & Chorlton
  • Gas works    
  • Grocer    Mary Geeson, A Germany, W Hart, Frank Miller, S William, Mrs F Winn
  • Hairdresser    Harold Deacon
  • Horse dealer     Fredk. Clarke,
  • House decorator     Louis Abbot, F Willock
  • Laundry     Bullimore – Mill House, West Bridgford (receiving office)
  • Nurseryman    Bagley & sons,
  • Doctor    F J H Martin (Physician & surgeon, medical officer & public vaccinator)
  • Public house    Bull (G H Goodson), Red Lion (Lawson Lane), Rutland Arms (W H Goodson)
  • Refreshment rooms etc.    Mary Lamb, Hannah Standley – Rutland Cafe, G Taplin (fried fish),
  • Saddlers    G Wilson & sons
  • Shoe maker /repairer    W Hartley, W A Wing
  • Shopkeeper     W Randall
  • Stationer (?)    Miss E Silverwood
  • Surveyor & collector taxes    R. Kettleborrow
  • Tailor    Reginald Barke,
  • Veterinary surgeon (visiting)    T Marriott,
  • Clerk to Parish Council    Herbert Welbourne,
  • other listings    British Legion Club, Rutland Club

Easthorpe

  • Carrier    W Turner
  • Farmer & related work    J Green (Grazier), Hudson -Manor House,  G May (Grazier), H Norris (smallholder), G Staniford (small-holder)
  • Miller     A H Hickson (water and gas)
  • Plumbers    William Pacey & sons
  • Refreshment rooms etc    Aliens tea Rooms (Grantham Road)

Normanton  

  • Farmer & related work    Barnes-Willow farm, W Catton, Lovett-Little Covert Farm, J Ravell, T Robinson, A Singleton (grazier)

Muston   

  • Farmer & associated work    F Bray (cowkeeper), G Calcraft, J Coddington, J Day (cowkeeper), Mrs A Donger, R Donger, Lamin Bros, Leversley bros, Mrs A Moore,  J Robinson (grazier) H Shipman, R Speckley
  • Gardener    W Bullock
  • Public house    Wheatsheaf (H Torry)
  • Shopkeeper    Mrs S Burrows
  • Tobacconist     Mrs J Norman


1932 DIRECTORY

This is very similar to the entries in the 1928 Directory

Bottesford

  • Agent to Duke of Rutland Hospital and Fleming Hospital    Harold Jaggard
  • Antique dealer    C Holloway
  • Baker    John Phillips
  • Bank    Midland (sub-branch), National Provincial (agency)
  • Blacksmith    Henry Bateson
  • Builder    J & H Challand, H Doubleday, J Winn
  • Butcher    Harry Bugg, W. Miller & son, A E Taylor,
  • Cab proprietor    *,  A&G Singleton
  • Carpenters    F Norris & Sons
  • Chimney sweep    W Stanley
  •  *    See ironmongers
  •  Coal dealer    T. Lovett
  •  Co-operative society    Grantham Equitable Industrial society
  •  Dentist (visiting)    G Frampton
  •  Doctor    F J H Martin (Physician & surgeon, medical officer & public vaccinator), H Royle
  •  Farmer & other agriculture    S Baggley (Nurseryman)Burrows -Rectory farm, R H Cole, Daybell-Canal farm, Percy Dyer, Hallam-Acacia Hse, W. Lenton-Chestnuts, T Jackson (cowkeeper), *,G.Marsh, Mrs E Miller (grazier), Palmer-Church Farm, W Parnham (grazier), C. Raithby (grazier), W Robinson (nurseryman), WT Sharp & sons, *, J Tuckwood (smallholder), Whitmore – Devon Farm, A C Wright
  • Garage    Christmas & Chorlton
  • Gas works    
  • Grocer    Mary Geeson, A Germany, W Hart, Frank Miller, S William, Mrs F Winn
  • Hairdresser    Harold Deacon
  • Horse dealer   Fredk. Clarke,
  • House decorator     Louis Abbot, F Willock
  • Ironmongers    A Gregg (previously china and glass)
  • Laundry     Bullimore – Mill House, West Bridgford (receiving office)
  • Nurseryman    Bagley & sons,
  • Omnibus proprieter    W Randall (Previously shopkeeper)
  • Public house    Bull (G H Goodson), Red Lion (E Lamb), Rutland Arms (G H Goodson Jnr)
  • Refreshment rooms etc.    Mary Lamb, Hannah Standley – Rutland Cafe, G Taplin (fried fish),
  • Saddlers    G Wilson & sons
  • Shoe maker /repairer    W Hartley, W A Wing
  • Shopkeeper    G & H Edwards
  • Stationer (?)    Miss E Silverwood
  • Surveyor *    R. Kettleborrow
  • Tailor    Reginald Barke,
  • Veterinary surgeon (visiting)    T Marriott,
  • Clerk to Parish Council    Herbert Welbourne,
  • other listings    Bottesford Lawn Tennis Club, British Legion Club, Rutland Club

Easthorpe

  • Carrier    W Turner
  • Farmer & related work    J Green (Grazier), Hudson -Manor House,  G May (Grazier), James (cowkeeper) Mrs F May (grazier) H Norris (smallholder), *,W H Turner (smallholder)
  •  Miller     A H Hickson (water *)
  •  Plumbers    William Pacey & sons
  •  Refreshment rooms etc    Allens tea Rooms (Grantham Road)


Normanton

  • Farmer & related work    Barnes-Willow farm, G Carrington (poultry farmer, W Catton, W Flavell, Lovett-Little Covert Farm, J Ravell, T Robinson, A Singleton (grazier) Staniford G (small holder)[was in Easthorpe]

Muston   

  • Farmer & associated work    F Bray (cowkeeper), A Calcraft, J Coddington, J Day (cowkeeper), Mrs A Donger, R Donger, T Lamin, leversley Bros, Mrs A Moore,  J Robinson (grazier) H Shipman, R Speckley
  • Gardener    W Bullock
  • Public house    Wheatsheaf (H Torry)
  • Shopkeeper    Mrs S Burrows
  • Tobacconist     Mrs J Norman

1936 DIRECTORY

Bottesford

  • Agent to Duke of Rutland Hospital and Fleming Hospital    Harold Jaggard
  • Auctioneer (visiting)    Messrs Golding
  • Antique dealer    C Holloway
  • Baker    John Phillips
  • Bank etc    Midland (sub-branch), National Deposit (approved) Friendly Society, National Provincial (agency)
  • Blacksmith    Henry Bateson
  • Builder    J & H Challand, H Doubleday, *
  • Butcher    Harry Bugg, W. Miller & son, A E Taylor,
  • *    A&G Singleton
  • Carpenters    F Norris & Sons
  • Chimney sweep    W Stanley
  • Coal dir    T. Lovett now listed under Easthorpe
  • Co-operative society    Grantham Equitable Industrial society
  • Cycle repairs    W H Greaves
  • *    Was Dentist (visiting)
  • Doctor    F J H Martin (Physician & surgeon, medical officer & public vaccinator), H Royle, Hamilton
  • Dye Works (receiver)    W. Hart For Lady Bay Dyers –
  • Farmer & related work    S. Baggley (nurseryman), Burrows -Rectory farm, R H Cole, Daybell-Canal farm, Percy Dyer, Hallam-Acacia, Hodgekinson-, Nook farm, W. Lenton-Chestnuts, T Jackson (cowkeeper), E Jesson, G.Marsh, Mrs E Miller (grazier), Palmer-Church Farm, W Parnham (grazier), C. Raithby (grazier), W Robinson (nurseryman), *, A Singleton, E Taylor (small holder), J Tuckwood (smallholder), Whitmore – Devon Farm, A C Wright
  • Garage    Christmas & Chorlton
  • Gas meters    Kirkewhite Meters Ltd, gas works
  • Grocer    Annie Geeson, A Germany, W Hart, Misses A&M Miller, Mrs G Randall, S William, Mrs F Winn
  • Hairdresser    Harold Deacon
  • Haulage Contractor    C Samual
  • Horse dealer    Fredk.Clarke,
  • House decorator     *, F Willock
  • Insurance agent    G Whitworth
  • Ironmongers    A Gregg
  • Laundry     Bullimore – Mill House, West Bridgford (receiving office)
  • Nurseryman    Bagley & sons,
  • Omnibus proprieter    W Randall (Previously shopkeeper)
  • Public house    Bull (G H Goodson), Red Lion (E Lamb), Rutland Arms (G H Goodson Jnr)
  • Refreshment rooms etc.    *, Hannah Standley – Rutland Cafe (in High Street), Mrs A Taplin (fried fish),
  • Registrar Births, deaths and marriages    A E Silverwood (part time – in Albert Street)
  • Saddlers    G Wilson & sons
  • Shoe & boot maker /repairer    *,  G Taplin, W A Wing
  • Shopkeeper    *
  • Stationer (?)    Miss E Silverwood
  • Surveyor *    R. Kettleborrow
  • Tailor    Reginald Barke,
  • Veterinary surgeon (visiting)    T Marriott,
  • Clerk to Parish Council    Herbert Welbourne,
  • other listings    Bottesford lawn Tennis Club, British Legion Club, Rutland Club

Easthorpe

  • *    W Turner
  • Coal dir    T. Lovett previously listed in Bottesford
  • Farmer & related work    F Chandler – Manor farm, J Green (Grazier), *,   James (dairyman), L Keel(poultry farmer, *,G Marsh jun, H Norris (smallholder), W H Turner (smallholder)
  • Miller     A H Hickson (water)
  • Plumbers    William Pacey & sons (Bottesford)
  • Refreshment rooms etc    Allens tea Rooms (Grantham Road)

Normanton

  • Farmer & related work    Barnes-Willow farm, G Carrington (poultry farmer, W Catton, W Flavell, Lovett -*,  J Ravell, T Robinson, A Singleton (grazier) Staniford G (small holder)

Muston

  • Aparts    Rimmington & Pacey
  • Farmer & associated work    F Bray (cowkeeper), A Calcraft, J Coddington, J Day (cowkeeper), Miss A M E M Donger, R Donger, Leversley Bros, Mrs A Moore, W Parnham, J Robinson (grazier), G Shipman, H Shipman,        
  • Public house    Wheatsheaf (F Thaker)
  • Shopkeeper    Mrs S Burrows, Mrs I Robinson
  • Tobacconist     Mrs J Norman Bottesford

1941 DIRECTORY

Bottesford

  • Agent to Duke of Rutland Hospital and Fleming Hospital    Harold Jaggard
  • Auctioneer (visiting)    Messrs Golding
  • Antique dealer    C Holloway
  • Baker    John Phillips
  • Bank etc    Midland (sub-branch), National Deposit (approved) Friendly Society, National Provincial (agency)
  • Blacksmith    Roberts J
  • Builder    AH Challand, H Doubleday
  • Butcher    Harry Bugg, W. Miller & son, A E Taylor,
  • Carpenters    Norris Jnr
  • Chimney sweep    W Stanley
  • Coal dir    T. Lovett
  • Co-operative society    Grantham Equitable Industrial society
  • Cycle repairs    W H Greaves
  • Decorator    J Cope
  • Doctor    F J H Martin (Physician & surgeon, medical officer & public vaccinator), Rankin (Station St), *, Hamilton
  • Dye Works (receiver)    W. Hart For Lady Bay Dyers –
  • Farmer & related work    S. Baggley (nurseryman), Burrows -Rectory farm, R H Cole, Daybell-Canal farm, Percy Dyer, Hallam-Acacia, Hodgekinson-, Nook farm, Kettlrborrow Jnr (grazier), W. Lenton-Chestnuts, T Jackson (cowkeeper), E Jesson, Mrs LG Marsh, Mrs E Miller (grazier), Palmer-Church Farm, W Parnham (grazier), C. Raithby (grazier), W Robinson (nurseryman), *, A Singleton, E Taylor (small holder), *, Whitmore – Devon Farm, *
  • Garage    Christmas & Chorlton
  • Gas meters    Kirkewhite Meters Ltd, gas works
  • Grocer    Annie Geeson, *, W Hart,  *, *, S William, Mrs F Winn
  • Hairdresser    Harold Deacon
  • Haulage Contractor    C Samual
  • Horse dealer     Fredk. Clarke,
  • House decorator     *
  • Insurance agent    *
  • Ironmongers    A Gregg
  • Laundry     Bullimore – Mill House, West Bridgford (receiving office)
  • Nurseryman    Bagley & sons,
  • Omnibus proprieter    W Randall
  • Public house    Bull licensee not listed, Red Lion (E Lamb), Rutland Arms (G H Goodson Jnr)
  • Refreshment rooms etc.    Hannah Standley – Rutland Cafe, Mrs A Taplin (fried fish),
  • Registrar Births, deaths and marriages    A E Silverwood
  • Saddlers    G Wilson & sons
  • Shoe & boot maker /repairer    G Taplin, W A Wing
  • Shopkeeper    *, A D Moulsher,Mrs j Wellbourne
  • Stationer (?)    Miss E Silverwood
  • Surveyor     *
  • Tailor    Reginald Barke,
  • Veterinary surgeon (visiting)    T Marriott,
  • Clerk to Parish Council    Herbert Welbourne,
  • other listings    Bottesford lawn Tennis Club, British Legion Club, Gas showrooms, Rutland Club

Easthorpe 

  • Coal dir    T. Lovett
  • Farmer & related work    F Chandler – Manor farm, J Green (Grazier), James (dairyman), L Keel(poultry farmer, G Marsh jun, H Norris (smallholder), J C Tuckwood (smallholder)
  • Miller     L T Keel
  • Plumbers    William Pacey & sons
  • Refreshment rooms etc    Allens tea Rooms (Grantham Road)


Normanton

  • Farmer & related work    Barnes-Willow farm, G Carrington (poultry farmer, W Catton, W Flavell, Lovett   J Ravell, Mrs S Robinson, A Singleton (grazier) Staniford G (small holder)


Muston

  • Farmer & associated work    F Bray (cowkeeper), A Calcraft, J Coddington, J Day (cowkeeper), Miss A M E M Donger, R Donger, T Lamin, Leversley Bros, Mrs A Moore,  J Robinson (grazier), G Shipman, H Shipman
  • Public house    Wheatsheaf (Kemp)
  • Shopkeeper    Mrs S Burrows
  • Tobacconist     Mrs J Norman
This page was added on 12/12/2006.

No Comments

Start the ball rolling by posting a comment on this page!

Add a comment about this page

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *