Introduction
The investigation carried out by the Bottesford and Muston WW1 Centenary Project has assembled a Roll of Honour of WW1 servicemen. This includes men who were Killed in Action or who Died of Wounds during the fighting, and also the men who lived to see the end of the fighting. There is also a table listing men who had family links to Bottesford and who died in active service but were not included on the village War Memorial.
They are given here in a series of tables, as follows:
Table (1) – Bottesford casualties named on the village War Memorial
Table (2) – Additional WW1 servicemen with family links to Bottesford who died in active service.
Table (3) – Bottesford servicemen who survived military service in WW1,
Table (4) – Muston casualties named on the village War Memorial.
Table (5) – Muston servicemen who survived military service in WW1.
Click on the underlined names to read their biographies (then use the ‘back’ key to return to this page).
Please add a comment to point out mistakes and inaccuracies or the names of additional men who should have been included but have been overlooked.
Table (1) – Bottesford casualties named on the village War Memorial
[m] indicates men also commemorated on the Methodist Roll of Honour.
Alliss, Charles
Asher, Albert [m]
Baines, Charles
Barrand, Cyril
Bend, Charles Albert [m]
Calcraft, George Alfred
Cooper, Thomas Harold [m]
Darby, Frederick
Dolman, Robert
Edwards, Joseph William
Gilding, Arthur
Hardy, Walter
Hatton, Horace Walter Smeathman
Hickson, Arthur Bernard
Holmes, Edgar
Matthews, Joseph William
Mayfield, Arthur
Miller, Clifford
Pacey, Charles
Pacey, Frank
Page, Robert Turlington Noble
Palmer, William
Raithby, Edgar
Raithby, Frank
Robinson, John Richard
Shaw, Frederick [m]
Skinner, James Herbert George
Skinner, Thomas William
Sutton, Philip
Vincent-Jackson, Montagu John
Table (2) – Additional WW1 servicemen with family links to Bottesford who died in active service.
Comprising ten identified by Trevor Lewis and Sheila Marriott [l], together with one man recorded on the Methodist Roll of Honour [m] and two named on the ‘church list’ but not displayed on the war memorial [c].
Allcroft, George
Bennet, John William [l]
Box, Henry James
Chettle, Charles William [l]
Green, Philip Weston [l]
Hand, Joseph [l]
Harrison, William [l]
Johnson, Henry [l]
Lawson, Frank (real name of “Frank Pratt”) [m]
North, Thomas James [l]
Palmer, Walter [l]
Roberts, Thomas Goodson [c]
Schofield, Francis James
Taylor, Frank Bernard [l]
Whittle, Frederick William [l]
Widdowson, Bert [c]
Table (3) – Bottesford servicemen who survived military service in WW1
Names assembled from the list discovered in St Mary’s (the ‘church list’), shown on the Methodist Roll of Honour and drawn from other sources including the Absentee Voters list 1918-19, the 1919 List of Electors and contemporary newspaper articles most published by the Grantham Journal.
[m] indicates men also commemorated on the Methodist Roll of Honour.
Abbott, Louis James
Allcorn, Francis Cecil [m]
Allcorn, Frank
Allcorn, Frederick
Allcorn, Percy Leonard
Allen, John
Asher, Charles Fred
Asher, Harold [m]
Asher, Jack
Bailey, Charles Cecil
Baines, Walter
Baker, William
Ball, William Arthur
Barke, Reginald
Barker, Harold
Barrand, Ernest
Barrand, Leonard
Barrand, Victor Percival
Barrand, Wilfred Joseph
Bend, Arthur
Bend, Arthur William
Bend, James William
Bend, John Tom
Bradley, George William
Branston, Ernest William [m]
Branston, Thomas Harold
Brewster, Harold [m]
Briggs, Arthur Henry
Briggs, Herbert Abbott [m]
Briggs, Joseph Cecil [m]
Briggs, Thomas Harold [m]
Bryan, William
Bugg, Harry
Burrows, Harry Edgar
Calcraft, Charles William [m]
Calcraft, James Edward
Challands, Wilfred Arthur
Christmas, Frank
Christmas, Reginald
Christmas, William Ernest
Cooper, C.
Cooper, Frank
Cooper, John Richard
Cooper, John Walter
Copeland, Herbert Stanley
Cox, Albert Edward
Cox, Clifford
Cox, Walter
Coy, James Frederick
Cragg, Edward
Culpin, Edgar
Damms, John William
Dane, Frederick
Darby, Walter
Dawson, Norman
Daybell, Cecil Norris
Dent, William
Edwards, William
Ellison, William Henry
Evans, William Samuel
Gaylard, Percival Charles
Gaylard, Trevor Richard
Geeson, Arthur Cecil
Geeson, James William
Gilding, Frank [m]
Gilding, William
Glover, John Hastings
Hallam, Harold
Handley, John Kirton
Harby, Harry [m]
Hardy, Arthur Edward
Harmston, Edward
Harris, Harry
Hart, Arthur James
Hart, Ewart
Hart, Harry Albert
Healey, James
Hickson, Francis Vincent
Hilson, Francis William
Hollingsworth, Robert
Holloway, Charles Cecil
Holt, Sydney
Hudson, Herbert Wright
Jackson, John Robert
Jackson, Joseph
Jackson, Thomas William [c]
Jallands, Albert Edward [m]
Jallands, Ernest Henry [m]
Jallands, Herbert William
Jallands, Walter [m]
Johnson, George
Johnson, Gordon
Johnson, William Henry (Harry)
Kennewell, Arthur Harry
Kennington, Henry Thomas Barker
King, Lionel May
Kirk, Alfred
Kirton, Frank
Kirton, Isaac George
Kirton, John William
Kirton, Robert Johnson
Kirton, Thomas
Lamb, Thomas Dennis
Lane, Harry William
Lane, Lawson
Lane, Marshall
Lawson, Wilfred John (alias “John Pratt”)
Lenton, Frederick James
Marston, Arthur William
Mellors, Robert Paul
Miller, Ernest James [m]
Miller, Walter [m]
Miller, William Hedley
Mould, Reginald Cecil Lane
Ogden, Arthur William
Ogden, Bernard Donald
Pacey, Frederick
Pacey, Walter
Pacey, William
Parnham, Thomas Harold [m]
Parr, Albert
Philcox, Frank
Philcox, Sidney [m]
Porter, Herbert William
Pritchett, Arthur Harold
Raithby, Thomas William (Willey)
Rawdin, Frank
Rawdin, Frederick Cecil [m]
Rawdin, Harry
Rawdin, Robert [m]
Rawdin, William Henry
Richardson, Donald Hickling
Robinson, Sidney Garnett
Robinson, Thomas
Saunders, Fred
Schofield, William (James)
Scoffins, Albert Thurlby
Sentence, John Thomas
Sharpe, Ernest Arthur
Shaw, Edward
Sills, Bernard
Silverwood, Arthur Edward
Silverwood, Cecil Tom
Silverwood, Robert Charles
Slater, Reginald
Slater, Victor
Slater, William
Staines, Frank
Sutton, Robert (Bob)
Sutton, John William
Sutton, William
Taylor, Arthur Henry
Taylor, Ernest [m]
Thurlby, William
Tinkler, Albert
Tinkler, Bernard Robert
Tinkler, Harry
Torry, George Harry
Turner, Ernest (also known as Ernest Gordon Thackeray-Turner)
Turner, Frederick William
Turner, Louis
Turner, William
Vincent, Frank Wright
Vincent, Thomas Wright
Ward, Arthur William [m]
Waring, George
Welbourne, Harold
Welbourne, Herbert
White, Octavius Luke
Willcockson, Fred
Winn, William Barker
Table (4) – Muston casualties named on the village War Memorial
Buckingham, James
Bullock, John William
Coy, William Henry
Furnival, James Richie
Gale, Cyril
Johnson, Isaac
Jones, Ernest
Kirton, William Pollard
Norman, Jesse
Pritchett, Reginald Cecil
Wakefield, Ernest
Table (5) – Muston servicemen who survived military service in WW1
Bane, Matthew
Barratt, John Francis Tufnell
Bonshor, Isaac Henry
Bonshor, William Arthur
Bullimore, Henry
Bullimore, William
Calcraft, Albert
Calcraft, Thomas William
Challands, George Ernest
Coddington, George Wakefield
Coy, Cyril
Elliott, George William
Gale, Charles Cecil
Gale, Christopher
George, Ernest William
Johnson, Daniel
Kelly (Killeen), Martin Patrick
Lamin, Robert Charles
Norman, Henry Charles
North, Harry
Nugee, Andrew Charles
Nugee, Francis John
Nugee, George Travers
Oliver, Albert Edward
Oliver, Cecil Charles
Sentance, William
Sentence, John Thomas
Shipman, Harry Cyril
Tinkler, Amos
Tinkler, James William
Topps, Theodore
This page was added on 27/03/2018.
No Comments
Add a comment about this page